SIRM brings together some of the brightest minds in sustainable futures, with diverse research backgrounds and complementary expertise in civil engineering, construction management, environmental science, geospatial science, engineering management and water & wastewater engineering to improve environmental and socio-economic sustainability.

Leadership team

Professor Delene Weber
Stream Leader, Smart Communities
Professor Mizanur Rahman
Stream Leader, Natural Resources and Environmental Resilience
Associate Professor Ke Xing
Stream Leader, Innovative Infrastructure and Asset Management
Mr Jason Homa
Commercial Manager, UniSA Commercial Testing
Dr Ivan Lee
Technology Development Leader, Application of intelligent sensors and multimedia systems

Full Members

Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, UniSA STEM
Program Director: Environmental Science and Geospatial Science, UniSA STEM
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, UniSA STEM
Adjunct Senior Research Fellow, UniSA STEM
Adjunct Associate Professor, UniSA STEM
Regional Manager: Mount Gambier, UniSA Regional Hubs
General Manager Forest Research, UniSA STEM
Lecturer: Geotechnical Engineering, UniSA STEM
Program Director: Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil), UniSA STEM
Project Officer/Project Officer IMCRC, UniSA STEM
Regional Manager: Whyalla, UniSA Regional Hubs
Associate Professor in Construction and Project Management, UniSA STEM
Program Director: Master of Project Management, UniSA STEM
Professor in Sustainable Water Resources Engineering, UniSA STEM
Manager Technical Services: Civil, Mechanical and Environmental, UniSA STEM
Associate Professor in Structural Engineering, UniSA STEM
Professor in Structural Engineering, UniSA STEM

PhD Candidates

  • Derrick Aikins
  • Bianca Amato
  • Huailiang Chen
  • Stacey Curtis
  • Vandad Dayan
  • Alexander De Vries Van Leeuwen
  • John Devlin
  • Weiwei Duan
  • Wei Fan
  • Stephen Fildes
  • Rob Freda
  • Stephen Fricker
  • Zihong Gan
  • Sonali Madhuwanthi Hewa Alankarage
  • Md Hossain
  • Ghulam Hussaini
  • Soleman Imbiri
  • Mehdi Javadi
  • Arun Kafle
  • Mohammad Emdadul Karim
  • Farid Khayyer
  • Mahmound Khedher
  • Jingbo Liu
  • Li Luo
  • Madhavee Mahinkanda
  • Amirhesam Mashayekhi
  • Hasan Momotaz
  • Supriya Mondal
  • Thanusshan Packiyarajah
  • Kayvan Pourhassan
  • Yu Qiao
  • Dinesh Ratnayake
  • Helder Filipe Serra Cardeira
  • Hussain Mustafa Shahzad
  • Shadi Shayan
  • Shawn Smith
  • Yue Su
  • Yuhui Sun
  • Bianca Wei Joo Teng
  • Gihan Tennakoon
  • Chamitha Wijewickrama
  • Yachong Xu
  • Wenjin Xue
  • Chizhengping Yang
  • Yu Zhao

Undergraduate Students

  • Amber Heuer