Meet the IVE team

IVE brings together some of the brightest minds in AR and VR research from across the University to address societal challenges and transform industry in sectors such as housing, defence and healthcare.

With more than 130 members, our cross-disciplinary team takes pride in the effective partnerships we develop with end-users of our research.

Leadership Team

Professor Mark Billinghurst
Director: IVE, Empathic Computing
Professor Ning Gu
Deputy Director: IVE, Building and Urban Informatics
Professor Ian Gwilt
Professor of Research: Design, Design for Health and Wellbeing
Professor Bruce Thomas
Professor, Wearable Computing
Professor Ina Bornkessel-Schlesewsky
Professor: Cognitive Neuroscience, Cognitive Neuroscience Lab
Dr Julie Nichols
Senior Lecturer, Building & Urban Informatics Group
Associate Professor Ross Smith
Associate Professor in Computer Science, Wearable Computing
Dr Deirdre Feeney
Lecturer: Contemporary Art, Creative Computing Studio
Dr Peter Schumacher
Senior Lecturer, Studio for Complex Human Environment Design
Dr Gun Lee
Senior Lecturer, Empathic Computing
Dr Jo Zucco
Program Director, Wearable Computing

Administration team

Full members

Program Director: Bachelor of Design (Illustration and Animation), UniSA Creative
Senior Lecturer in Animation, UniSA Creative
Lecturer: Digital, Construction and Professional Practice, UniSA Creative
Lecturer: Interior Construction/Digital, UniSA Creative
Program Director: Visual Effects, UniSA Creative
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, UniSA STEM

Research degree students

  • Daniel Ablett
  • Bashar Almosuli
  • Arsham Bassiri Abyaneh
  • Sophia Booij
  • Hyunwoo Cho
  • Jia Qi Chua
  • Thomas Clarke
  • Xiaojiao Du
  • Chloe Dziego
  • Nurul Fakriah
  • Jamie Gower
  • Jonathon Hart
  • Ashkan Hayati
  • Darcy Holmes
  • Hanaa Ibrahim
  • Radhika Jain
  • Sophie Jano
  • Nikou Javadi
  • Amanda Kelly
  • Ayaz Khan
  • Richie Koo
  • Louise Lawrence
  • Andrew Lymn-Penning
  • Agarrid Dhaifallah M Mahdi
  • Shaila Maheshwari
  • Mahinkanda Magalage Madhavee Mahinkandra
  • Mahsa Makki Alamdari
  • Lorraine Marchioro
  • Corey Martin
  • Soroush Masoumzadeh
  • Naomi Mathes
  • Brandon Matthews
  • Kieran May
  • Tianye Miao
  • Urich Nandagopal
  • Jasmine Nguyen
  • Mitchell Norman
  • Elita Nuraeny
  • Sylvia Odusanya
  • Spencer O'Keeffe
  • Xuan Tien Pham
  • Juan Pieschacon
  • Ashley Platt
  • Rasoul Rafat
  • Dulini Rathnayake Mudiyanselage
  • Dmitry Resnyansky
  • Thomas Rinnert
  • Daniel Rogers
  • Tara Rowhani-Farid
  • Lipon Saha
  • Hamidreza Sakhaei
  • Isabella Sharrad
  • Reshma Shrestha
  • Adii Shtykov
  • Darren Talijaard
  • Thinvina Thanabalan
  • Hugo Tian
  • James Tylor
  • Trevor White
  • Zahra Yousefi
  • Bowen Yuan
  • Rui Zhang
  • Chenkai Zhang

Adjunct Members

External Members

  • Dr Henry Gardner
  • Dr Carolin Reichherzer
  • Dr Jacob Ross

Visiting Academics

  • Dr Eunhee Chang 
  • Dr Ungyeon Yang

Affiliate Members