unisa logo

UniSA STEM is proud to showcase our strong links with industry and encourage students and industry professionals to participate in our advisory groups.

An advisory group is a committee of senior external representatives from relevant industry, professional bodies, program and research partners and University staff with the expertise relevant to program specialisations. 

The group is chaired by an external member of industry and members provide advice and input to:

  • Programs and courses from an industry and employer perspective
  • Quality assurance and improvement processes
  • Strategic directions in the areas of teaching and research activities 

For further information please contact UniSA STEM.

Current advisory groups

Civil Engineering Advisory Group

Group members: 

Mr Joe LaSpina (Chair)
Principal Stormwater Engineer
Wallbridge Gilbert Aztec (WGA)

Mr Andrew Craig 
Strategic Assets Manager
City of Tea Tree Gully

Mrs Cindy Oliver
Principal Engineer
Greenhill 

Mr Mario Russo
Project Manager 
McDonnell Dowell Creative Construction

Mr Leigh Dalwood
Technical Director, Transport Planning
Mott MacDonald

Mr Andrew Excell
Manager, Portfolio Manager
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

Mr Ralph Belperio
Technical Director/Buildings
Aurecon

Dr Matthew Duthy
Technical Director, Ground Engineering
AURECON

Mr Matthew Duthy
Technical Director - Geotechnical Engineering
GHD

Mr Marc Doyle
Project Manager
McConnell Dowell Constructors (Aust.) Pty Ltd

Mr Adrian Spencer
Senior Structural Engineer
GHD

Dr Nima Gorjian Jolfaei
Senior Manager, Maintenance
SA Water

University of South Australia Staff:

Ms Liz Smith
Program Director - Undergraduate
UniSA STEM

Dr Faisal Ahammed
Program Director - Postgraduate
UniSA STEM

Construction Management and Building Surveying Advisory Group

Group Members:

Mr Jeremy Whitehead (Chair)
Director
WTM Constructions

Mr Andrew Marshall 
Director
Marshall and Brougham Constructions

Mr Andrew Knowles
Director
Rider Levett Bucknall

Mr Bernie Steer
Adelaide City Council

Mr Tony Travaglione
Development Officer - Building
City of Charles Sturt

Mr Gavin Tonkin
Managing Director
Tonkin Schulz Design Build

Mr Mark Rosenboom
Manager SA
Hansen Yuncken

Mr Mason Robb
Director
Robb Project Consulting

University of South Australia staff:

Mr John Gelder
Program Director
UniSA STEM

Dr Tony Ma
Senior Lecturer
UniSA STEM

Ms Debbie Frisby
Lecturer
UniSA STEM

Environmental and Geospatial Sciences Advisory Group

Group Members:

Dr Anthony Reid (Chair)
Senior Principal Geoscientist
Geological Survey of South Australia, Department for Energy and Mining

Mrs Pru Freeman
Deputy Executive Director Mineral Resources
Mineral Resources Division, Department for Energy & Mining

Mr Joe D'Aloia
Chair/Survey Manager
Surveyors Board of SA / Fyfe Pty Ltd

Mr Franco Rea
Chair SSSI & Director & Senior Licensed Surveyor
Alexander Symonds

Ms Maria Pedicini
President of EIANZ SA Division & Director / Principle Environment Scientist
Environmental Projects

Dr Graham Green
Principal Advisor Climate Change Science
DEW, Science and Information Group

Mr Andrew Pruszinski
Manager Site Contamination
EPA SA

Ms Michaela Heinson
Manager, Land, Marine and Biodiversity
DEW, Natural Resources Adelaide and Mt Lofty Ranges

University of South Australia staff: 

A/Prof Tom Raimondo
Program Director: Environmental Science and Geospatial Science
UniSA STEM

Dr Justin Payne
Senior Lecturer
UniSA STEM

Dr Paul Corcoran
Program Director
UniSA STEM

Project Management Advisory Group

Group Members:

Mr David Farwell (Chair)
Project Director
Proment Project Management

Ms Teri Whiting 
Director
Giant4 Solutions Pty Ltd, AAE, SA Museum

Mr Steve Pirie 
Cobham Aviation

Mr Paul Hester
Project Manager: Service Improvement
Central Adelaide, Local Health Network

Ms Alison Boag
Assistant Manager, Facilities Planning and Management
Women's and Children's Health Network

Mr Harold Carn
Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure

Ms Nicole Nader 
ASC Ship Building / AUD Alliance, AIPM

University of South Australia staff: 

A/Prof Nicholas Chileshe
Associate Professor in Construction and Project Management
UniSA STEM

Dr Jacqueline Jepson
Program Director
UniSA STEM

Scarce Resources and Circular Economy (SCARCE) Advisory Group

Group members:

Mr Mike Burch (Chair)
Director
Australis Water Consulting Pty Ltd

Mr John Slade
Principal Geotechnical Engineer
CMW Geosciences (East Coast) Pty Ltd

Dr Bradley Page
Principal Biosecurity Officer, Pest Animals Biosecurity SA
Primary Industries and Regions SA - PIRSA

Mr Andrew Marshall
Managing Director
Marshall & Brougham Constructions Pty Ltd

Mr Darren Starr
Director & Registered Planner (RPIA)
Leading Edge Town Planners Pty Ltd

Ms Lisien Loan
Manager Parks and Sustainable Landscapes,
Adelaide and Mt Lofty Ranges
DEW

University of South Australia staff:

Prof Peter Teasdale
Professor: Environmental Sciences
UniSA STEM

Prof Chris Chow
Professor of Water Science and Engineering
UniSA STEM

Prof Emily Hilder
Director: Future Industries Institute
Future Industries Institute

Prof Christopher Saint
Emeritus Professor
UniSA STEM

Information Technology and Mathematical Sciences Advisory Board

Group members:

Mr Dino Rossi (Chair)
DXC Technology

Dr Fred Bowden
Defence Science and Technology Group

Mr Dean Bowley
Australian Bureau Statistics  

Prof Reg Coutts
Coutts Communications

Mr John Atkinson 
Athena Software

Mr Simon Froude
State Records of SA

Ms Karin Geraghty
Stratdigi

Mr Peter Grant 
Queensland Government CIO

Mr Phil Ingerson 
ICT matters

Mr David Gault
Tata Consultancy Services

Mr Dennis Medlow
Saab Systems Australia Pty Ltd

Dr Xuan-Linh Tran
ASC

University of South Australia Staff:

Prof Simon Beecham
Professor in Sustainable Water Resources Engineering
UniSA STEM

Miss Cristina Garcia
Team Leader: Academic Services
UniSA STEM

Prof John Boland 
Professor of Environmental Mathematics
UniSA STEM

A/Prof Nina Evans
Associate Professor
UniSA STEM

Prof Jiuyong Li
Professor of Computer Science
UniSA STEM

A/ Prof Gottfried Lechner
Research Professor
UniSA STEM

Prof Stan Miklavcic
Director: Phenomics and Bioinformatics Research Centre
UniSA STEM

Prof Markus Stumptner
Professor
UniSA STEM

A/Prof Stewart Von Itzstein
Associate Professor in Computer Science
UniSA STEM

Dr Rudi Vernik
Adjunct Professor
UniSA STEM

Engineering Advisory Committee

Group members

Mr Mark Brownley (Chair)
General Manager, Field Services
SA Power Networks
mark.brownley@sapowernetworks.com.au

Dr Margaret Law
Manager, FSM Capability
ASC Pty Ltd
margaret.law@asc.com.au

Mr John Ringham
Chief Executive
SA Water
john.ringham@sawater.com.au 

Mr Greg Walters
Principle Consultant
Safety Strategies Facilitation
greg.walters1@bigpond.com

Mr Steve Worlock
Director, Project Management and Engineering
BAE Systems Australia
steve.worlock3@baesystems.com

Ms Alison Roberts
Director, Mining, Engineering and Transport Division
TAFE SA
alison.roberts@tafesa.edu.au

Dr Colin Coleman (Deputy Chair)
Research Leader
DSTO
colin.coleman@dsto.defence.gov.au

Ms Jo Schneider 
Associate Director
DVE Business Solutions
jo.schneider@dvesolutions.com.au 

University of South Australia Staff:

Dr Steven McInnes
Higher Education Officer
UniSA STEM
Steven.McInnes@unisa.edu.au

Prof Peter Majewski
Professor
Future Industries Institute
peter.majewski@unisa.edu.au