Our HDR Candidates

Civil Engineering

Name

Internal

Topic/Thesis Title

Supervisors

Program

Tom Benn

25293

The Effect of Limestone Mineral Addition in combination with Cement Kiln Dust on Chloride Penetration of Mortar/ Concrete

Prof Julie Mills
A/Prof Daksh Baweja

Civil Eng

Reena Hora

 25718

 Development of microbial induced calcite precipitation, MICP technique to bio-cement of sandy soil for sustainable geotechnical practice

Dr Mizanur Rahman
Prof Simon Beecham

Civil Eng

Mona Mosallanejad

25208

Estimation of Origin-Destination matrix for multimodal public transport using smart card data

Dr Sekhar Somenahalli, Dr Wen Long Yue

Civil Eng

Hoang Bao Khoi Nguyen

23742

Effects of fines on instability behaviour of sand - a DEM study 

Dr Mizanur Rahman
Dr Don Cameron

Civil Eng 

Arnold Platts

 

23514

An enhanced heat transfer system for ground heat exchange in unsaturated soils 

 

Dr Don Cameron
Dr James Ward 

Civil Eng 

 

Md Mostafizur Rahman

 N/A

Evaluation of queue relocation detector location in relation to level crossing performance

Dr Wen Long Yue

Civil Eng

Harsha Sapdhare

22527

Economic analysis of street scale green infrastructure 

Prof Simon Beecham
Dr Baden Myers
Prof Randy Stringer

Civil Eng 

Niranjani P K Semananda

23760

A sustainable irrigation system to increase irrigation efficiency: an in-depth view of wicking bed technology 

Dr James Ward
Dr Baden Myers 

Civil Eng 

Stacey Vorwerk

23907

Modelling Ground and Moisurement Movement in a Vegetated Expansive Clay Suburb

Dr Don Cameron
Dr Gunnar Keppel

Civil Eng

Ola Yi

25094

Bond Behaviour and Flexural Capacity of Profiled Steel Reinforced CRC Composite Slabs

Prof Yan Zhuge
Prof Julie Mills
Dr Xing Ma
Dr Rebecca Gravina 

Civil Eng

Rohini Kolapalli

na

Cyclic behaviour of sands

Dr Mizanur Rahman
Dr Rajibul Karim  

Civil Eng

Chengjiang Li

 

Transport policy on the use of alternative motor vehicle fuels for a sustainable future

Dr Wen Yue Long
Dr Faisal Ahammed

Civil Eng

Nick Barnett

 

A Study of the Liquefaction Behaviour of Sand-fines Soil Mixtures Using Discrete Element Method

Dr Mizanur Rahman
Dr Rajibul Karim

Civ Eng

Monita Wambrauw

 

Investigation of route choice behaviour of commuters for bridge linked two coastal areas in Papua, Indonesia

Dr Wen Long Yue
Dr Sekhar Somenahalli
Dr Li Meng

Civ Eng

NBERC- Education

Ilda Clos Lloyd

 

Optimising energy use performance in wastewater treatment and water recycling for low carbon precincts

Dr Michael Short Prof Chris Saint

Wat Eng

 



Construction and Project Management

Name

Internal

Topic/Thesis Title

Supervisors

Program

Anthony Wood

21047

The Project Management Office: Factors That Drive Effective Deployment in Australia

Dr Nicholas Chileshe
Dr Mark Shelbourn

CPM

Krishnan Mysore

21273

Multi-Stakeholder Management in Globally Distributed ICT Projects

Prof Abbas Elmualim
Dr Konstantinos Kirytopoulos

CPM

James Prater

N/A 

An investigation of the theory of optimism bias and the impacts on realistic Information Technology project scheduling

Dr Konstantinos Kirytopoulos
Dr Tony Ma

CPM

Sylvia Odusanya

 N/A

Investigating project performance measurements based on the complexity level of IT enabled projects

Prof Abbas Elmulaim
Dr Nicholas Chileshe
Dr Jorge Ochoa Paniagua

CPM

Jacqueline Jepson

 22445

How Project Risk Management Practice Compares with Theory

Dr Konstantinos Kirytopoulos
Prof Kerry London

 CPM

Andrew Fox

 

A model for systemic risk within complex projects

Dr Nicholas Chileshe Prof Abbas Elmualim, Dr Konstantinos Kirytopoulos

CPM

Marie Desiree Beeckharry

 

The Application of Agile Project Management to post-disaster projects

Dr Tony Ma, Dr Rameez Rameezdeen

CPM

Abid Hasan

 

The Implications of the Use of Mobile Information and Communication Technologies for Construction Productivity

Professor Abbas Elmualim Dr. Rameez Rameezdeen Dr. Sam Baroudi 

CPM

Ruchini Senarath Jayasinghe

21260

Risks in Reverse Logistics: Building Information Modelling Enabled Risk Management Model

Dr Rameez Rameezdeen and Associate Professor Nicholas Chileshe

CPM &
NBERC - Smart and Healthy Communitiies



Environmental and Geospatial Sciences

Name

Internal

Topic/Thesis Title

Supervisors

Program

Nina James

23942

Environmental Identity and Citizen Science

Dr Sandra Taylor
Dr Philip Roetman
Dr Belinda Chiera 

EGS

Morgan Schebella

23766

The psychological benefits of biodiverse urban green space

A/Prof Delene Weber
Prof Philip Weinstein

EGS

Yan Zhou

23520

Mechanistic Understanding of Conditions Required to Establish and Control Geochemical Passivation of Pyrite

Dr Jun Li
Dr Gujie Qian
Dr Michael Short

EGS

Briony Ankor

23913

Satellites, Policy and the Environment: the use of remote sensing for environmental policy management

Dr Sharolyn Anderson
A/Prof David Bruce

EGS

Nick Langsford

23089

Tectono-stratigraphic Evolution of the lower Cambrian Hawker Group, west-central Flinders Ranges, South Australia

Dr Tom Raimondo
Assoc Prof Jim Jago

EGS

James Plummer

 N/A

The impact of urbanisation on bird biodiversity: a case study for the greater Adelaide Region

A/Prof David Bruce
Dr Philip Roetman
Prof John Boland

EGS

Mohammadmahdi Alikhani

23309

Scenario modelling of changes in the global value of ecosystem services 

Prof Paul Sutton
Dr Sharolyn Anderson
Dr Hamideh Nouri 

EGS

 Georgia Pollard

29915 

Different kinds of worth:  Comparing the food production capabilities and social value of community and home food gardens 

Dr James Ward
Dr Philip  Roetman
Prof Paul Sutton 

EGS 

Alex Gaut

N/A

Improving wellbeing by developing a connection to nature

Assoc Prof Delene Weber, Dr Elissa Pearson, Dr Philip Roetman

EGS

Mahdi Ghafourian

 23068

Geospatial Evaluation of Artificial Drainage Networks and Wetlands

Dr Sharolyn Anderson
Assoc Prof David Bruce

EGS 

Lily Reid

N/A

The Ediacara biota of South Australia: assemblage distributions through space and time

Dr Justin Payne Assoc Prof Jim Jago  Prof Jim Gehling Dr Diego C Garcia-Bellido

EGS

Mark Daker

22529

Public open space policy, supply and population health: a study of metropolitan Adelaide

Assoc Prof David Bruce, Assoc Prof Neil Coffee, Dr Johannes (Hans) Pieters and Mr. Stuart Boyd

EGS

Genine Meredith

21141

Assessing the Geospatial Literacy of Senior Secondary 'Georgraphy' and 'Earth and Environmental Science' Students in Australia

Dr David Bruce
Dr Ian Clark
Dr Paul Sutton
Mr Malcolm McInerney 

EGS

NBERC NBE Education 

Mark Carey

 

Species Diversity in Insular Habitats

Dr Gunnar Keppel
Prof John Boland

EGS

 

 

Natural and Built Environments Research Centre (NBERC) 

Name

Internal

Topic/Thesis Title

Supervisors

Program

Rosmina Ahmad Bustami

21683

TBC

Prof Simon Beecham
Dr Rupak Aryal

Water Eng

Hugh Burger

23095

Determination of reasons for the presence of blue-green algae and their control in papermill wastewaters 

Prof John van Leeuwen Dr Guna Hewa Prof Megh Mallavarapu Mr Josef Marzouk Dr Rosmala Lewis

NBERC

Ilda Clos 

25001

Optimising energy use performance in wastewater treatment and water recycling for low carbon precincts

Dr Michael Short, Prof Chris Saint

Water Eng

Norman Goh

23916

Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Soil Carbon Sequestration  of Stockpiled Biosolids(South Australian case study)

Prof Chris Saint, Dr Michael Short  
Prof Nanthi Bolan

Water Eng

Hanaa Hegab

 N/A

Graphene Oxide-assisted Polymeric Thin Film Composite Membranes for Water Desalination Application 

 Dr Milena Ginic-Markovic
Prof Chris Saint
Prof Linda Zou

Water Eng 

Veerdhawal Kulkarni

23914

Elucidation of the causes of chemically and biologically mediated chloramine decay and potential control mechanisms in water distribution system

Assoc Prof John van Leeuwen
Assoc Prof Mary Drikas
Dr Rino Trolio

Water Eng 

Meena Yadav

21682

Detection and removal of emerging chemical contaminants in wastewater: Assessing the effectiveness of our treatment technologies and current analytical capabilities 

Dr Cobus Gerber
Dr Michael Short
Mr Ben van den Akker

Water Eng 

Andrea Parks

 

 To be advised

Professor Julie Mills
Dr Delene Weber

NBERC

Eugene Moore

23761

Horticultural resue of freshwater aquaculture waste

Dr James Ward
Prof Chris Saint
Dr Wilson Lennard

Water
Eng 

James Chan

26297

Monolith as Whole blood Separator

Prof Emily Hilder
Dr Dario Arrua

NBE/FII

Farzana Kastury

 

Impact of remediation strategies on human and ecological exposure to mining/smelting impacted dust.

Dr. Albert Juhasz, Dr. Euan Smith

NBE/FII

Ricardo Neto

 

Micro-sampling of whole blood and plasma-like fraction collection using porous polymer monolith technology

Prof Emily Hilder
Dr Dario Arrua
Dr Andrew Gooley
Dr Jason Hon

NBE/FII

Areas of study and research

+ Click to minimise